COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the decision of the trial court. See Rule 5A:27.
"Under familiar principles, we view the evidence and all
reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the
prevailing party below . . . . 'The burden is on the party who
alleges reversible error to show by the record that reversal is
the remedy to which he is entitled.' We are not the
fact-finders and an appeal should not be resolved on the basis
of our supposition that one set of facts is more probable than
another." Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1077, 421
S.E.2d 857, 859 (1992) (citations omitted).
Wife contends that Code § 8.01-428(A) and (D) 1 authorized
the trial court to grant her petition to reinstate this matter.
We disagree. Code § 8.01-428 provides:
A. Default judgments and decrees pro
confesso; summary procedure. Upon motion of
the plaintiff or judgment debtor and after
reasonable notice to the opposite party, his
attorney of record or other agent, the court
may set aside a judgment by default or a
decree pro confesso upon the following
grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void
judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and
satisfaction. Such motion on the ground of
fraud on the court shall be made within two
years from the date of the judgment or
decree.
B. Clerical mistakes. Clerical mistakes in
all judgments or other parts of the record
1
Following the 1993 amendment, former Code § 8.01-428(C) now
appears as subsection (D). Based upon the argument made in this
appeal, we assume that wife relies upon subsection (D).
- 2 -
and errors therein arising from oversight or
from an inadvertent omission may be
corrected by the court at any time on its
own initiative or upon the motion of any
party and after such notice, as the court
may order. During the pendency of an
appeal, such mistakes may be corrected
before the appeal is docketed in the
appellate court, and thereafter while the
appeal is pending such mistakes may be
corrected with leave of the appellate court.
C. Failure to notify party or counsel of
final order. If counsel, or a party not
represented by counsel, who is not in
default in a circuit court is not notified
by any means of the entry of a final order
and the circuit court is satisfied that such
lack of notice (i) did not result from a
failure to exercise due diligence on the
part of that party and (ii) denied that
party an opportunity to file an appeal
therefrom, the circuit court may, within
sixty days of the entry of such order, grant
the party leave to appeal. The computation
of time for noting and perfecting an appeal
shall run from the entry of such order, and
such order shall have no other effect.
D. Other judgments or proceedings. This