COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the sale, appellant requested and received a portion of the
cocaine the informant had purchased in exchange "for [his]
trouble." Appellant, through his actions, helped Randolph
consummate the sale and was properly convicted of drug
distribution as a principal in the second degree.
Appellant contends that, even if the evidence proved he
participated in the distribution, it also proved that he did so
as an accommodation, as set out in Code § 18.2-248(D). 1
We hold that appellant is barred on appeal from claiming
that he participated in the cocaine distribution as an
accommodation. Under Rule 5A:18, any issue not properly
presented to the trial court is deemed waived on appeal. Where
1
Code § 18.2-248(D) provides as follows:
If such person proves that he gave,
distributed or possessed with intent to give
or distribute a controlled substance
classified in Schedule I or II only as an
accommodation to another individual who is
not an inmate in a community correctional
facility, local correctional facility or
state correctional facility as defined in
§ 53.1−1 or in the custody of an employee
thereof, and not with intent to profit
thereby from any consideration received or
expected nor to induce the recipient or
intended recipient of the controlled
substance to use or become addicted to or
dependent upon such controlled substance, he
shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
- 6 -
a defendant moves to strike at the close of the Commonwealth's
evidence but fails to renew that motion at the close of all the
evidence and fails to contest the same issues raised in the
motion to strike by some other means--such as through closing