Terrence M. Hackett v. Shirley A. Hackett
[…] See Farley v. Liskey, 12 Va. App. 1, 401 S.E.2d 897 (1991). [A]fter determining the presumptive amount of support according to the schedule, the trial court may adjust the amount based on the factors found in Code §§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1. Deviations from the presumptive amount must be supported by written findings which state why the application of the guidelines in that particular case would be unjust or inappropriate. Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 21, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1991); Code § 20-108.1(B) ("[i]n order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order, which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case"). A trial court's failure to provide sufficient explanation for a deviation from the presumptive amount of the guidelines is error. See Pharo v. Pharo, 19 Va. App. 236, 450 S.E.2d 183 (1994).