COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] enactments under the guise of construing
them. The province of construction lies
wholly within the domain of ambiguity, and
that which is plain needs no interpretation."
Dan River, Inc. v. Adkins, 3 Va. App. 320, 328, 349 S.E.2d 667,
671 (1986) (quoting Winston v. City of Richmond, 196 Va. 403,
407-08, 83 S.E.2d 728, 731 (1954)).
Code § 65.2-708, which governs the filing of
change-in-condition applications, requires that the application
be filed within twenty-four months from the last date for which
compensation was paid pursuant to an award. Code § 65.2-708(C)
provides the following tolling provision:
All wages paid, for a period not
exceeding twenty-four consecutive months, to
an employee (i) who is physically unable to
return to his pre-injury work due to a
compensable injury and (ii) who is provided
work within his capacity at a wage equal to
or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall be
considered compensation.
- 4 -
This tolling provision was designed
to prevent employers from lulling partially
disabled workers into a false sense of
security during this two-year period by
providing employees light duty work at their
pre-injury wage for two years and then