Boardwalk Regency Corp. v. Roy Patterson and Trump Taj Mahal Assoc. v. Roy Patterson
[…] Second, the Superior Court of New Jersey is, as a matter of law, a court of record. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(b) provides that our state courts will treat a foreign judgment “in the same manner as a judgment of a court of record in this state.” Based on this language, Mr. Patterson asserts that in order for a foreign judgment to be accorded the same treatment as a judgment of a Tennessee court of record, the judgment must have been rendered by a court of record. This reasoning overlooks that neither U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1 nor Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-103 limits the judgments entitled to full faith and credit to judgments of “courts of record.” According to Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-103, a “foreign judgment” entitled to full faith and credit in Tennessee is “any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.” In addition to his mistaken interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(b), Mr. Patterson is also mistaken about the status of the Superior Court of New Jersey. That court, which is divided into the appellate, law, and chancery divisions, is New Jersey’s court of original general jurisdiction.