Boardwalk Regency Corp. v. Roy Patterson and Trump Taj Mahal Assoc. v. Roy Patterson
[…] IV. THE STATUS OF JUDGM ENTS OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY Mr. Patterson’s first argument is that the casinos’ judgments are not entitled to full faith and credit because they were not rendered by a court of record. This argument is wrong on two counts. First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(b) does not, even by implication, limit the judgments entitled to full faith and credit to those rendered by a court of record. Second, the Superior Court of New Jersey is, as a matter of law, a court of record. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(b) provides that our state courts will treat a foreign judgment “in the same manner as a judgment of a court of record in this state.” Based on this language, Mr. Patterson asserts that in order for a foreign judgment to be accorded the same treatment as a judgment of a Tennessee court of record, the judgment must have been rendered by a court of record. This reasoning overlooks that neither U.S. Const. art.