CAPITAL PARTNERS NETWORK OT, INC. v. TNG CONTRACTORS, LLC,
[…] Arab”) on
September 5, 2017. On October 31, Capital Partners filed a “Notice of Filing” in
Davidson County Circuit Court pursuant to the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign
Judgments Act (UEFJA), codified at Tennessee Code Annotated sections 26-6-101 to -
108. A copy of the New York “Judgement by Confession” together with a “Certificate of
Exemplification,” authenticated by the Orange County Court Clerk and Justice of the
court, were included with the Notice.1
On January 5, 2018, TNG and Mr. Arab filed an Answer alleging:
2. The underlying judgment is void as a matter of law pursuant to T.C.A. §
25-2-101(a) because it was based on a power of attorney to confess a
judgment given before an action was instituted. See T.C.A. § 25-2-101(a)
(“Any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment which is given
before an action is instituted and before the service of process in such
action, is declared void and any judgment based on such power of attorney
or authority is likewise declared void.”).
3. The underlying judgment is void as a matter of law because it is
premised upon a usurious interest rate. See generally T.C.A. § 47-14-101,
et seq.
4. The underlying judgment is void because it violates Tennessee public
policy and due process.