Mantis Funding LLC v. Buy Wholesale Inc.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-103. 3 The trial court’s order states that no oral argument took place. For some reason, the record contains a CD of the court’s February 4, 2022 motion docket. This CD contains no recording of anything about this case. Because neither party cited to this CD for any legal or factual point, there is no reason to delay this appeal by asking the parties to supplement the record or explain what happened. -2- arguments opposing full faith and credit rest on Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-2-101, which states, in pertinent part: (a) Any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment which is given before an action is instituted and before the service of process in such action, is declared void; and any judgment based on such power of attorney or authority is likewise declared void. Mr. Adams maintains that the confession of judgment violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-2- 101 and Tennessee public policy as expressed in that statute. Both of these arguments were rejected in Capital Partners Network OT, Inc. v. TNG Contractors, LLC, 622 S.W.3d 227 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2020), a case which dealt with granting full faith and credit to a New York confession of judgment.