COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] notified them of same; (B) misstated the law as set out in and
incorporated into the Uniform Statewide Building Code (USBC);
(C) failed to conduct a review of the standard of review on
appeal until after filing their petition for appeal; and
(D) imposed the petition for appeal for the improper purpose of
delaying and increasing the Woodruffs' litigation costs. For the
reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court's denial of the
Woodruffs' motion for sanctions in part, reverse in part and
remand to the trial court for the imposition of sanctions.
Code § 8.01-271.1 provides:
The signature of an attorney or party
constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he
has read the pleading, motion, or other
paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge,
information and belief, formed after
reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in
fact and is warranted by existing law or a
good faith argument for the extension,
modification, or reversal of existing law,
and (iii) it is not interposed for any
improper purpose, such as to harass or to
cause unnecessary delay or needless increase
in the cost of litigation. . . .
* * * * * * *
If a pleading, motion, or other paper is
signed or made in violation of this rule, the
court, upon motion or upon its own
- 2 -
initiative, shall impose upon the person who
signed the paper or made the motion, a
represented party, or both, an appropriate
sanction, which may include an order to pay
the other party or parties the amount of the
reasonable expenses incurred because of the
filing of the pleading, motion, or other
paper or making of the motion, including a
reasonable attorney's fee.
In determining whether one's conduct in signing a document
violated Code § 8.01-271.1, the trial court applies an objective
standard of reasonableness. See Nedrich v. Jones, 245 Va. 465,
471, 429 S.E.2d 201, 204 (1993). Therefore, whether the facts or