COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] with the intention to deprive the owner
thereof permanently. The animus furandi must
accompany the taking, but the wrongful taking
of property in itself imports the animus
furandi."
Id. at 521-22, 425 S.E.2d at 104 (quoting Dunlavey v.
Commonwealth, 184 Va. 521, 524, 35 S.E.2d 763, 764 (1945)).
Thus, the Commonwealth must prove that the accused took the
property with "the intention to deprive the owner permanently of
his possession of the goods." Id. at 524, 425 S.E.2d at 105.
Intent may be proved by circumstantial evidence. See Wilson v.
1
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-95, grand larceny is "simple
larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of
the value of $200 or more . . . ."
- 4 -
Commonwealth, 249 Va. 95, 101, 452 S.E.2d 669, 673-74 (1995). In
determining whether the Commonwealth has proven a specific
intent, "the factfinder may consider the conduct of the person
involved and all the circumstances revealed by the evidence."
Wynn v. Commonwealth, 5 Va.