COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trial, for grand larceny, in violation of Code § 18.2-95. Yancey
contends the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to
support the conviction.
Specifically, Yancey argues there was no evidence to
establish an unlawful taking, nor that he intended to steal the
car. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment of the
trial court.
* Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
designated for publication. Further, because this memorandum
opinion has no precedential value, we recite only those facts
necessary to our holding.
Code § 18.2-95 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Any person who (i) commits larceny from the
person of another of money or other thing of
value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple
larceny not from the person of another of
goods and chattels of the value of $200 or
more, or (iii) commits simple larceny not
from the person of another of any firearm,
regardless of the firearm's value, shall be
guilty of grand larceny.
"Larceny . . . is the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal
goods of some intrinsic value, belonging to another, without his
assent and with the intention to deprive the owner thereof
permanently. The animus furandi must accompany the taking. But