COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] owner."6 For example, "a watch handed to a friend to time a race,
the owner expecting its return at the end of the race." 7 "'A
felonious conversion of another's property by one having bare
charge or custody of it involves a trespass and constitutes
larceny.'" 8
4
Wynn v. Commonwealth, 5 Va. App. 283, 292, 362 S.E.2d 193,
198 (1987).
5
See Overstreet v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 234, 236, 435
S.E.2d 906, 908 (1993).
6
225 Va. at 562, 303 S.E.2d at 913.
7
Id.
8
Overstreet, 17 Va. App. at 236, 435 S.E.2d at 908 (quoting
50 Am. Jur. 2d Larceny § 23 (1970)); see also Code § 18.2-117,
which states, in relevant part:
If any person comes into the possession as
bailee of any animal, aircraft, vehicle,
boat or vessel, and fail to return the same
to the bailor, in accordance with the
bailment agreement, he shall be deemed
guilty of larceny thereof and receive the
- 3 -
Despite Yancey's claims to the contrary, the circumstantial
evidence, particularly Yancey's conduct, established that he
intended to permanently deprive Sykes of the Cadillac. Yancey
took the car to wash it, as directed, but did not attempt to
return the Cadillac to Sykes or even contact Sykes about his
possession of the car, prior to embarking upon a trip to New York
in the car. Accordingly, we find the evidence sufficient to
establish larceny and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Affirmed.
same punishment, according to the value of
the thing stolen, prescribed for the
punishment of the larceny of goods and
chattels.
- 4 -