COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] B.
GRAND LARCENY
11
Appellant also contends the evidence failed to prove that he
was the person who took the victim's blue Pontiac. Specifically,
he argues that the "larceny inference" cannot apply to him
because the Commonwealth failed to prove that the victim's
automobile was "recently" stolen when he was caught driving it.
We disagree.
"[L]arceny is the taking and carrying away of the goods and
chattels of another with intent to deprive the owner of the
possession thereof permanently." Lund v. Commonwealth, 217 Va.
688, 691, 232 S.E.2d 745, 748 (1977). Under Code § 18.2-95,
grand larceny includes "larceny not from the person of another of
goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more." It is well
established that "[o]nce the [larceny] is established, the
unexplained possession of recently stolen goods permits an
inference of larceny by the possessor." Bright v. Commonwealth,
4 Va. App. 248, 251, 356 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1987); see also Castle
v.