Kathryn E. Shuron v. ARA Food Service
[…] See Rule 1.12, Rules of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission. The commission has the authority to adopt rules to carry out the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act. See Code § 65.2-201(A). Thus, the commission has the authority to impose the sanction of dismissal in appropriate cases. The decision to sanction a party for disobedience to an order is committed to the commission's discretion. See Jeff Coal, 16 Va. App. at 277, 430 S.E.2d at 716. Based upon this record, we cannot find that the commission abused its discretion. VWC File No. 168-88-58 Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that "[n]o such review [of an award on the ground of change in condition] shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . ." This section required that claimant's application alleging a change in condition be filed within twenty-four months from October 16, 1994, the last day for which compensation was paid pursuant to an award.