COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Rule 1.12, Rules of the Virginia
Workers' Compensation Commission. The commission has the
authority to adopt rules to carry out the provisions of the
Workers' Compensation Act. See Code § 65.2-201(A).
Thus, the commission has the authority to impose the
sanction of dismissal in appropriate cases. The decision to
sanction a party for disobedience to an order is committed to the
commission's discretion. See Jeff Coal, 16 Va. App. at 277, 430
S.E.2d at 716. Based upon this record, we cannot find that the
commission abused its discretion.
VWC File No. 168-88-58
Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that "[n]o such review [of an
award on the ground of change in condition] shall be made after
twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was
paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . ." This
section required that claimant's application alleging a change in
condition be filed within twenty-four months from October 16,
1994, the last day for which compensation was paid pursuant to an
award. Pursuant to the commission's January 31, 1997 decision,