IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Social Security Act, observing that it had not contracted to provide such enforcement, and stating
that it had not “agreed” to assume such jurisdiction. This is cited in the juvenile court’s order as a
reason the juvenile court believed it “improper” to assume jurisdiction in this case. However, this
3
provision is simply not applicable under the facts of this case, and has no bearing on whether the
juvenile court has jurisdiction under other provisions.
The juvenile court notes the language in Section 37-1-104(d)(2) setting forth that the juvenile
court may order the payment of child support. The juvenile court stated:
T.C.A. §37-1-104(d)(2) states[:] “In any case in which the court has exclusive or
concurrent jurisdiction to order the payment of child support the court may (emphasis
added) issue a child support order when requested by a party . . . .”
***
This discretionary language assumes the court has assumed jurisdiction.
Assuming arguendo that the court has jurisdiction, it declines to accept
jurisdiction in cases where parties are married with legitimate children and who have
not availed themselves of chancery court . . . .