IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] This court
declines to do so.
From this Order, the State now appeals. Both cases have been consolidated on appeal.
On appeal, the State argues that the juvenile court had jurisdiction to hear the petitions. The
State contends that, under Tennessee Code Annotated §37-1-104, the juvenile court did not have
discretion to decline to hear the petitions, and thus erred in dismissing them.
There are no factual disputes in this case. Our review of issues of law is de novo. Carvell
v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995).
2
The statute at issue is Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-104. It provides:
(d)(1)(A) The juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction and statewide jurisdiction
with other courts having the jurisdiction to order support for minor children and shall
have statewide jurisdiction over the parties involved in the case.
***
(d)(1)(C) In any political subdivision or judicial district of the state in which a court
by contract is the agency designated to provide child support enforcement pursuant
to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, and if a judge with child support jurisdiction
in that political subdivision or judicial district agrees, the contracting court shall have
jurisdiction in any case in such judge’s court in which an application is made for
assistance in obtaining support under provisions of this part. Upon application being
made for child support enforcement assistance as provided by law, the contracting
court shall assume jurisdiction and it is the duty of the court clerk to so notify the
clerk on any court having prior jurisdiction. The contracting court shall then proceed
to make and enforce such orders of support as it deems proper within its jurisdiction.
...
(2) In any case in which the court has exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction to order the
payment of child support, the court may issue a child support order when requested
by a party. All provisions of title 36, chapter 5 that relate to child support or child
support orders that include an order of spousal support and § 50-2-105 apply to
support orders issued in these proceedings.
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 37-1-104(d)(1)(A), (c), (d)(2) (Supp. 1998).
The stated purpose of the statute is to provide for the care and protection of children within
its provisions and to set forth a simple judicial procedure through which to execute the statute’s
provisions. Tenn.