IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] allegation that the children are delinquent, unruly, dependent and neglected, abandoned, or born out
of wedlock.
In separate proceedings, the State of Tennessee filed petitions on behalf of the mothers to
obtain child support from the fathers.1 The petitions were filed in juvenile court. Both petitions
were heard on the same date before the same judge. In both cases, the petitions were dismissed for
lack of jurisdiction. In virtually identical orders, the juvenile court held:
Petitioner asserts the Juvenile Court has concurrent jurisdiction with chancery
to order support pursuant to T.C.A. § 37-1-104(d)(1)(a). However, T.C.A. § 37-1-
104(d)(1)(c) provides that where . . . . “a court by contract is the agency designated
to provide child support enforcement pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security
Act, and if a judge with child support jurisdiction in that political subdivision or
judicial district agrees, the contracting court shall have jurisdiction . . .”
T.C.A. §37-1-104(d)(2) states: “In any case in which the court has exclusive
or concurrent jurisdiction to order the payment of child support, the court may
(emphasis added) issue a child support order when requested by a party. All
provisions of Title 36, Chapter 5 that relate to child support or child support orders
that include an order of spousal support and T.C.A. § 50-2-105 apply to support
orders issued in these proceedings.”
Read literally juvenile courts would now have statewide jurisdiction to set
child and spousal support and to enforce the orders of all courts statewide involving
child and spousal support whether divorced or not.
This Court notes from the onset that it has not contracted pursuant to T.C.A.