IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] . . . to either of the parties to the suit . . . as the welfare and interest of the
child . . . may demand, and the court may decree that suitable support be
made . . . . Such decree shall remain within the control of the court and be
subject to such changes or modification as the exigencies of the case may
require.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-101 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Section 36-6-101, however,
further states, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to alter, modify or restrict the
exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to § 37-1-103.” Id. § 36-6-101(c).
As contended by Barri, we find that the issue before this Court is controlled by the
plain and unambiguous language of section 37-1-103, which provides the following:
(a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following
proceedings, which are governed by this part:
(1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or
dependent and neglected, or to have committed a juvenile traffic offense as
defined in § 37-1-146;
....
(c) When jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part,
such jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen
(18), except that the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set
out in § 37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person reaches the age of nineteen (19).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Based upon this statute,
5
once a petition is filed in juvenile court to declare a child dependent and neglected, the
juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction regarding custody of the child, and any subsequent