Barri Green v. Lanny George
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-101 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Section 36-6-101, however, further states, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to alter, modify or restrict the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to § 37-1-103.” Id. § 36-6-101(c). As contended by Barri, we find that the issue before this Court is controlled by the plain and unambiguous language of section 37-1-103, which provides the following: (a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by this part: (1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or dependent and neglected, or to have committed a juvenile traffic offense as defined in § 37-1-146; .... (c) When jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen (18), except that the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in § 37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person reaches the age of nineteen (19). Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103 (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).