Huffmon Ray Elliott v. James L. Neighbors
[…] Hudock v. Industrial Comm'n, 1 Va. App. 474, 477, 340 S.E.2d 168, 171 (1986). The commission awarded $1,250 in attorney's fees to claimant's former attorney, Zenobia Peoples. The commission based this award upon its findings that the voluminous record showed that claimant's attorney addressed multiple issues and represented claimant in a lengthy hearing. These findings are amply supported by the record. Accordingly, the commission did not abuse its discretion in fixing the fee at $1,250. V. Code § 65.2-503 provides that permanent disability benefits "shall be payable after payments for temporary total incapacity pursuant to § 65.2-500." Accordingly, the commission did not err in suspending claimant's award of permanent disability benefits effective December 2, 1995, the date his award of temporary total disability benefits commenced. For these reasons, we affirm the commission's decision. Affirmed. 5