Huffmon Ray Elliott v. James L. Neighbors
[…] Upon reviewing the record and the briefs of the parties, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the commission's decision. See Rule 5A:27. I. On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party below. See R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788 (1990). Code § 65.2-607(A) provides that an employer may request that an injured employee undergo a medical examination "at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Commission . . . . [N]o employer may obtain more than one examination per medical specialty without prior authorization from the Commission. . . ." If an employee refuses such an examination or obstructs it, his compensation shall be suspended until such refusal or objection ceases. See Code § 65.2-607(B). Dr. Brown's November 7, 1996 letter established that claimant reported to Dr.