Mitchell L. Darnall v. A+ Homecare, Inc., and James Bradley Smith - Concurring
[…] Code Ann. § 50-1-304. While the legislative history indicates that the statute embodies the first three judicially formulated elements of the cause of action, the language of the statute indicates that 1 See Act of March 29, 1990, ch. 771, 1990 Tenn. Pub. Acts 256, codified as amended at Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (Supp. 1998) -2- the General Assembly departed from the fourth element - the “substantial factor” element - originally adopted in Chism v. Mid-South Milling Co. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a) states that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” The General Assembly’s choice of the term “solely” means that an employee can prevail with a Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 claim only if he or she can prove that his or her refusal to participate in or to remain silent about illegal activities was the only reason for the termination.