COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] employees for permanent loss and disfigurement that is either
partial or total. See Tumlin v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 18
Va. App. 375, 380-81, 444 S.E.2d 22, 24-25 (1994). In order to
establish entitlement to benefits under Code § 65.2-503, a
claimant bears the burden of proving (1) that he or she has
suffered one of the losses enumerated in the statute and (2) that
the "incapacity is permanent and that the injury has reached
maximum medical improvement." County of Spotsylvania v. Hart,
218 Va. 565, 568, 238 S.E.2d 813, 815 (1977). The losses covered
4
by Code § 65.2-503 include "[s]everely marked disfigurement of
the body resulting from an injury not otherwise compensated by
this section." Code § 65.2-503(B)(16). The commission has
previously held that scarring that results from a compensable
injury may qualify as a "severely marked disfigurement" under
Code § 65.2-503(B)(16). See Price v. Davis H. Elliot Co., Inc.,
VWC File No. 137-65-65 (April 9, 1997), aff'd, Record No.