COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appellant travelled when Deputy Richardson approached him was
open for use by the public. It provided unrestricted vehicular
access to a store and campground from a thoroughfare. Thus, the
road was a "highway" as defined in Code § 46.2-100, and
Virginia's implied consent statute applied to appellant when he
drove upon it. Consequently, the trial judge did not err in
admitting the certificate of analysis.
Appellant next argues that the certificate of analysis
should have been suppressed because it contained an error on its
face. In order to rely on the rebuttable presumption contained
in Code § 18.2-266, the Commonwealth must establish that a driver
"has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by
weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath
as indicated by a chemical test." (Emphasis added.). While the
certificate of blood alcohol analysis indicated an alcohol
content of ".10% grams per 210 liters of breath," Richardson
testified that he mistakenly included the percent sign on the
certificate, that it was a clerical mistake, and that appellant's