O'Bryant v. Reeder Chevrolet
[…] Improvements by defendant after the vehicle has been returned are not relevant to the condition of the vehicle when it was first delivered to plaintiff. It is the condition when first delivered which determines if plaintiff has the right to revoke and/or return.” IV T.C.A. § 47-2-601 provides that “. . . if the goods . . . fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may reject the whole . . . .” Section 608 provides that “the buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it . . . without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.” The buyer is permitted to revoke acceptances if (1) the vehicle was defective to the point where its value was substantially impaired, or if the defect reasonably undermined the buyer’s confidence that the vehicle would perform the function for which it was purchased; (2) the defect was not