COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Raia v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 546,
551-52, 478 S.E.2d 328, 331 (1996) (citing White v. Illinois, 502
U.S. 346, 356-57 (1992)); see also Bourjaily v. United States,
3
483 U.S. 171 (1987); Roberts, 448 U.S. at 66. Moreover,
laboratory analyses identifying controlled substances have long
been admissible as a business record under Federal Rule of
Evidence 803(6). See United States v. Roulette, 75 F.3d 418,
421-22 (8th Cir. 1996), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 117 S. Ct.
147, 136 L.E.2d 93 (1996). In the instant case, the certificate
of drug analysis was admitted under Code §§ 19.1-187 and
19.2-187.1, Virginia's statutory equivalent to FRE 803(6).
Code § 19.2-187 provides, in part:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a
person performing an analysis or examination,
. . . when such certificate is duly attested
by such person, shall be admissible in
evidence as evidence of the facts therein
stated and the results of the analysis or
examination referred to therein, provided (i)
the certificate of analysis is filed with the
clerk of the court hearing the case at least
seven days prior to the hearing or trial and
(ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or
delivered by the clerk or attorney for the
Commonwealth to counsel of record for the
accused at least seven days prior to the
hearing or trial upon request of such
counsel.
* * * * * * *
Any such certificate of analysis
purporting to be signed by any such person
shall be admissible as evidence in such
hearing or trial without any proof of the
seal or signature or of the official
character of the person whose name is signed
to it.
Code § 19.2-187.1 provides:
The accused in any hearing or trial in
which a certificate of analysis is admitted
4
into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 . . .
shall have the right to call the person
performing such analysis or examination or