COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] clerk of the court hearing the case at least
seven days prior to the hearing or trial and
(ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or
delivered by the clerk or attorney for the
Commonwealth to counsel of record for the
accused at least seven days prior to the
hearing or trial upon request of such
counsel.
* * * * * * *
Any such certificate of analysis
purporting to be signed by any such person
shall be admissible as evidence in such
hearing or trial without any proof of the
seal or signature or of the official
character of the person whose name is signed
to it.
Code § 19.2-187.1 provides:
The accused in any hearing or trial in
which a certificate of analysis is admitted
4
into evidence pursuant to § 19.2-187 . . .
shall have the right to call the person
performing such analysis or examination or
involved in the chain of custody as a witness
therein, and examine him in the same manner
as if he had been called as an adverse
witness. Such witness shall be summoned and
appear at the cost of the Commonwealth.
In Winston v. Commonwealth, we held as follows:
The contents of a "written report
offered to prove the results of testing or of
an analysis would generally be inadmissible
hearsay evidence," absent authentication and
verification by "the person who conducted the
testing or prepared the report."