Gregory Allen Winter v. Commonwealth
[…] The complaining witness is at least thirteen but less than fifteen years of age, or b. The accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the complaining witness, or c. The accused uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon. B. Aggravated sexual battery is a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term of not less than one nor more than twenty years and by a fine of not more than $100,000. In relevant part, Code § 18.2-67.10(6) defines "sexual abuse" as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where: . . . the accused intentionally 1 B.H. did testify to evidence that supported the sexual abuse by a person in a custodial relationship violation, and an appeal from that conviction was denied. - 3 - touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts . . . ." Appellant argues on appeal that no forceful touching of an intimate part of either complaining witness is shown by this record.