Gregory Allen Winter v. Commonwealth
[…] II. Offense Against B.H. Prior to the indictment charging that appellant violated Code § 18.2-67.3, B.H., without pressure or inducement, gave the police a written, signed statement accusing appellant of unlawful conduct toward her. However, at trial she recanted, saying that the statement was not true and refused to repeat what she had said in the statement. Ordered by the trial court to read the statement, she complied but immediately repeated that the accusations were false. - 2 - No substantive evidence of appellant's violation of Code § 18.2-67.3, with respect to either victim, is contained in this record. 1 III. Code § 18.2-67.3 provides: Aggravated sexual battery. A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and 1. The complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age, or 2. The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation, or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness, and a. The complaining witness is at least thirteen but less than fifteen years of age, or b. The accused causes serious bodily or mental injury to the complaining witness, or c. The accused uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon. B. Aggravated sexual battery is a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term of not less than one nor more than twenty years and by a fine of not more than $100,000. In relevant part, Code § 18.2-67.10(6) defines "sexual abuse" as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where: . . . the accused intentionally 1 B.H. did testify to evidence that supported the sexual abuse by a person in a custodial relationship