the Commonwealth, see Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349,
[…] saw Peagram run into the apartment and observed Banks approaching
with a gun. Daniel then gathered children into the apartment and
closed the door. Banks ran to the closed door and kicked it
eight or nine times while yelling, "Let me in, let me in, open
the door." Mosley called the police. After Daniel yelled two or
three times to Banks that they had called the police, Banks ran
away.
II.
If any person in the daytime breaks and enters a dwelling
- 2 -
house with the intent to commit assault and battery, that person
shall be guilty of statutory burglary. See Code §§ 18.2-90,
18.2-91. "[I]f the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the
time of such entry, [that person] shall be guilty of a Class 2
felony." Code § 18.2-91. "An attempt . . . is an unfinished
crime . . . composed of . . . the intent to commit the crime and
the doing of some direct act toward its consummation, but falling
short of the accomplishment of the ultimate design." Johnson v.