IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] (Tenn. 1995). Since only questions of law are involved, there is no presumption of correctness
regarding a trial court's grant of summary judgment. Bain, 936 S.W.2d at 622. Therefore, our
review of the trial court’s grant of summary judgment is de novo on the record before this Court.
Warren v. Estate of Kirk, 954 S.W.2d 722, 723 (Tenn. 1997).
The Tennessee Legislature has enacted several statutory provisions pertaining to solid
waste disposal and collection. Solid waste disposal is addressed in Chapter 211 of Title 68 of
the Tennessee Code. Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-835(g)(1) (1996) provides:
In addition to any power authorized by title 5, a county,
municipality or solid waste authority is authorized to impose and
collect a solid waste disposal fee. Funds generated from such
fees may only be used to establish and maintain solid waste
collection and disposal services, including, but not limited to,
convenience centers. All residents of the county shall have access
to these services. The amount of the fee shall bear a reasonable
relationship to the cost of providing the solid waste disposal
services. Such fees shall be segregated from the general fund and
shall be used only for the purposes for which they were collected.
Furthermore, Chapter 19 of Title 5 of the Tennessee Code pertains to “garbage and
rubbish collection and disposal services.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-19-107 (1998) provides:
Powers of counties. -- The several counties are empowered to do
all things necessary to provide such county-wide or special