IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Furthermore, Chapter 19 of Title 5 of the Tennessee Code pertains to “garbage and
rubbish collection and disposal services.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-19-107 (1998) provides:
Powers of counties. -- The several counties are empowered to do
all things necessary to provide such county-wide or special
district garbage and rubbish collection and/or garbage and rubbish
disposal service, including, but not limited to:
* * *
(11) Establish schedules of, and collect reasonable charges for,
any services rendered in any district or area which are not covered
by the special tax levy authorized in § 5-19-108 or §5-19-109 for
garbage and rubbish collection and/or disposal in that district or
area;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-19-108 (1998) provides:
Such garbage and rubbish collection and disposal services
may be financed in whole or in part by a levy of a tax on all
property in the county only if all persons in the county are to be
equally served, but such a county-wide levy shall be unlawful if
any city, town or special district therein, which, through its own
forces or by contract, provides such services within its
boundaries, or if any other part of the county is to be excluded
from the service area.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-19-109(a) and (b)(1)-(3) (1998) provides:
3
(a) If less than all persons in the county are to be served,
the county, if it chooses to enter into garbage and rubbish
collection and disposal activities, must establish a district or
districts within which the service is to be provided.
(b) Such county must pay the full costs of the services to
be provided either:
(1) From the proceeds of a tax levied only on property
within the district or districts;