County of Benton v. H&W Environmental Services and Waste Managment Inc. of Tennessee
[…] Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995); State v. Sliger, 846 S.W.2d 262, 263 (Tenn. 1993). “When the words of a statute are plain and unambiguous, the assumption is ‘that the legislature intended what it wrote and meant what it said.’ The pertinent language must be [applied] ‘without any forced or subtle construction extending its import.’” McClain v. Henry I. Siegel Co., 834 S.W.2d 295, 296 (Tenn. 1992). Worley v. Weigels, Inc., 919 S.W.2d 589, 593 (Tenn. 1996). We begin our analysis with subsection (e) of section 68-211-835, which provides: In order to encourage regional use of solid waste disposal facilities or incinerators, a county that is host to a solid waste disposal facility or incinerator used by other counties in the same region formed pursuant to this part may impose a surcharge on municipal solid waste received at any such solid waste disposal facility or incinerator by resolution of its county legislative bodies in the region. The surcharge shall be imposed on each ton or volume equivalent of municipal solid waste so received. The revenue received by a county from the surcharge authorized by this subsection shall be expended for solid waste management purposes, or for purposes related to offsetting costs incurred and other impacts resulting from the county being host to the solid waste disposal facility or incinerator. If any municipality in the host county incurs costs as a result of such a municipal solid waste facility or incinerator, then the county shall appropriate funds derived from the surcharge revenue to the municipality which shall be used by the municipality to offset such costs. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-835(e) (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Based upon the emphasized text quoted above, we find section 68-211-835(e) to be inapplicable to Benton County. The plain and unambiguous language of subsection (e) limits the subsection’s scope and application to counties that host a solid waste disposal facility which is used by other counties in the same municipal solid waste region formed pursuant to Tennessee 5 Code Annotated title 68, chapter 211, part 8. Stated otherwise, the subsection applies only to multi-county solid waste regions, and not to single county waste regions, which may also be formed pursuant to section 68-211-813(a)(1).