Elree Horton v. Carroll Co., TN
[…] The record, however, indicates that the other matters as expressed above were presented by the appellants in a “Motion for a New Trial or to Alter or Amend Opinion and Judgment . . . .” which was denied. Section 68-211-802 defines “convenience center” as “any area which is staffed and fenced that has waste receptacles on site that are open to the public, when an attendant is present, to receive household waste, . . . .” Section 68-211-835(g)(1) - (3) provides: In addition to any power authorized by title 5, a county, municipality or solid waste authority is authorized to impose and collect a solid waste disposal fee. Funds generated from such fees may only be used to establish and maintain solid waste collection and disposal services, including, but not limited to, convenience centers. All residents of the county shall have access to these services. The amount of the fee shall bear a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing the solid waste disposal services. Such fees shall be segregated from the general fund and shall be used only for the purposes for which they were collected. (2) Subject to any other requirement of law, a county, municipality or solid waste authority may enter into an agreement with an electric utility to collect the solid waste disposal fee as a part of the utility’s billing process. The agreement shall be approved by the governing body of the county or municipality entering into the agreement, or, in the case of a solid waste authority, the agreement shall be approved by the authority’s board of directors. (3) A solid waste disposal fee shall not be imposed on any generator of solid waste when the generator’s solid waste is managed in a privately owned solid waste disposal system or resource recovery facility owned by the generator. Chapter 19 of Title 5, T.C.A. §§ 5-19-101 to 116, enacted in 1969, pertains to “garbage and rubbish collection and disposal services.”