06/28/2021
[…] for financial activities related to the management of solid waste in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles” and describes how such accounting should be
accomplished. The Landfill Statute further provides in pertinent part: “No state funds
for solid waste management shall be released to a county, solid waste authority or
municipality unless financial activities related to the management of solid waste are
accounted for” in a specific manner. See id.
The Tipping Fee Statute, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-211-835
(Supp. 2020), provides in pertinent part that counties, municipalities, and solid waste
authorities that own “a municipal solid waste disposal facility or incinerator may impose
a tipping fee upon each ton of municipal solid waste or its volume equivalent received at
such solid waste disposal facility or incinerator.” The statute also provides that “[s]uch a
tipping fee shall be set by the governing body of the county or municipality, or by the
board of directors of the solid waste authority.” See id. The Tipping Fee Statute further