06/28/2021
[…] raised as an issue in the statement of the issues); Ethridge v. Estate of Ethridge, 427
S.W.3d 389, 395 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013) (“Issues not raised in the statement of the issues
may be considered waived.”).
V. Statutory Provisions
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by failing to apply the Tipping Fee Statute
and the Landfill Statute to Defendants’ activities in order to impose liability. These
statutory provisions are found within the Solid Waste Management Act of 1991, codified
at Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-211-801, et seq. (2013 & Supp. 2020) (“Solid Waste
Act”). The Landfill Statute, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-211-874 (2013),
provides generally that counties, municipalities, and solid waste authorities “shall account
for financial activities related to the management of solid waste in accordance with
generally accepted accounting principles” and describes how such accounting should be
accomplished. The Landfill Statute further provides in pertinent part: “No state funds
for solid waste management shall be released to a county, solid waste authority or