State of Tennessee v. Jashua Shannon Sides
[…] State v. Daniel, 12 S.W.3d 420, 423 (Tenn. 2000). B. Suppression Analysis The trial court suppressed the evidence of the breathalyzer results, any field sobriety tests, and any statements made by the defendant, based on the conclusion that the defendant was not “at the scene” of the accident when he was arrested for leaving the scene of an accident. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(6). In Tennessee, absent an exception, a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor not committed in the officer’s presence is illegal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(1); State v. Duer, 616 S.W.2d 614, 615 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981). However, the statute further provides: An officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person . . . [a]t the scene of a traffic accident who is the driver of a vehicle involved in such accident when, based on personal investigation, the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed an offense under the provisions of title 55, chapters 8 and 10. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to traffic accidents in which no personal injury occurs or property damage is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) unless the officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of such vehicle has committed an offense under § 55-10-401 [DUI]. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(6). The defendant argued at the suppression hearing that because he initially fled the scene, he was not arrested “at the scene of a traffic accident;” thus, the warrantless arrest was illegal. In support of the defendant’s argument, he argues the applicability of State v. Thad Thomas Folds, C.C.A. No. 01C01-9308-CC-00278, 1995 WL 89701 (Tenn. Crim.