COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] accounts. This award conformed with the statutory requirements.
See Code § 20-107.3(G). The statute contains no comparable
limitation on an award of other marital assets. While
"Virginia's statutory scheme of equitable distribution does not
have a presumption favoring an equal distribution of assets,"
Alphin v. Alphin, 15 Va. App. 395, 404, 424 S.E.2d 572, 577
3
(1992), we cannot say the award of a fifty percent interest in
other marital assets, including the marital home, was an abuse of
discretion or unsupported by the evidence.
Spousal Support
Code § 20-107.1 provides that, upon entry of a decree of
divorce, "the court may make such further decree as it shall deem
expedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses."
While the statute provides that "no permanent maintenance and
support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such
spouse's favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of
subdivision (1) of § 20-91," the court may nonetheless award
support to a spouse guilty of adultery "if the court determines
from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and
maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice . . . ."
Husband was awarded a divorce on the grounds of wife's