Stephen M. Smith v. Judy Chaffin Smith
[…] This award conformed with the statutory requirements. See Code § 20-107.3(G). The statute contains no comparable limitation on an award of other marital assets. While "Virginia's statutory scheme of equitable distribution does not have a presumption favoring an equal distribution of assets," Alphin v. Alphin, 15 Va. App. 395, 404, 424 S.E.2d 572, 577 3 (1992), we cannot say the award of a fifty percent interest in other marital assets, including the marital home, was an abuse of discretion or unsupported by the evidence. Spousal Support Code § 20-107.1 provides that, upon entry of a decree of divorce, "the court may make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the maintenance and support of the spouses." While the statute provides that "no permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse's favor a ground of divorce under the provisions of subdivision (1) of § 20-91," the court may nonetheless award support to a spouse guilty of adultery "if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence, that a denial of support and maintenance would constitute a manifest injustice . . . ." Husband was awarded a divorce on the grounds of wife's