Sarah May (Childers) (Harrison) Anderson v. William Travis Harrison, Sr.
[…] Previous decisions of this court suggested that the ten-year statute of limitations for enforcing judgments and decrees1 did not apply to the enforcement of child support orders. See Basham v. Basham, No. 01A01-9402-GS-00047, 1994 WL 388281, at **2-3 (Tenn. App. July 27, 1994); Sandidge v. Brown, No. 03A01-9104-CV-00142, 1991 WL 167149, at **2-3 (Tenn. App. Sept. 3, 1991); Pera v. Peterson, 1990 WL 200582, at *2 (Tenn. App. Dec. 14, 1990); State ex rel. Woody v. Morris, 1990 WL 2867, at *2 (Tenn. App. 1 As pertinent, section 28-3-110(2) provides that actions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state “shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued.” T.C.A. § 28-3-110(2) (1980). Jan. 19, 1990). The court recognized an exception to this rule, however, in cases where the child support arrearages had been reduced to judgment.