Josephs v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 87, 99, 390 S.E.2d 491, 497
[…] He had several
statutory obligations. Whenever any roadway has been divided
6
into clearly marked lanes for traffic, drivers shall drive their
vehicles as nearly as is practical entirely within a single lane
and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has
ascertained that such movement can be made safely. Code
§ 46.2-804(2). "Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by
law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or
at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or
property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving."
Code § 46.2-852. "A person shall be guilty of reckless driving
who drives a vehicle which is not under proper control . . . ."
Code § 46.2-853. "A driver shall be guilty of reckless driving
who exceeds a reasonable speed under the circumstances and
traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless of any posted
speed limit." Code § 46.2-861.
When we consider the evidence in the most favorable light to
the Commonwealth, as we must, we have no doubt that the appellant
violated all of these duties. The issue, however, is whether the
cumulative effect of his conduct constitutes "negligence so