State v. Jimmy Harber Jr.
[…] The defendant asserts that probation, given his youth, social and employment history, lack of criminal record, and potential for rehabilitation, is appropriate in his case. -3- Standard of Review Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-401(d) provides that when an accused challenges the length, range, or manner of service of a sentence, this court is to conduct a de novo review on the record with a presumption that "the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d). This presumption, however, is "conditioned upon the affirmative showing in the record that the trial court considered the sentencing principles and all relevant facts and circumstances." State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991).