State v. David Mitchell
[…] Daniel Patrick Byrd, slip op. at 4. The logic of these cases defeats the defendant’s claim of statutory entitlement to work release eligibility. B. Alternative Interpretation We can conceive, however, of an alternative interpretation of these sections. Ultimately, however, that alternative interpretation yields no more a favorable result for the defendant than that which was obtained by the defendants in Kevin Dewayne Steen or Daniel Patrick Byrd. Title 41, Chapter 2 is entitled “County Workhouses.” See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-101 to -150 (1997 and Supp. 2000) (“County Workhouses”). The provisions of this title authorize the counties to establish, construct and maintain workhouses “as the [county] legislative bodies may, in their discretion and wisdom, deem advisable for the best interest of the county.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-101 (1997).