STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHAD DAVIS
[…] DUI, second offense, and the consecutive two-day sentence for driving on revoked be served “day
for day” in the Shelby County Correctional Facility.1 Relying on an unidentified case “dating back
to 1977,” the trial court denied the Appellant’s request for work release finding that a defendant is
not entitled to work release where the defendant is self-employed.
The Appellant argues that he is eligible for work release based upon the express language of
the work release statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-2-128(a), which provides:
Whenever any person has been sentenced to undergo imprisonment
in a county workhouse, hereafter referred to as a “workhouse,” for the
commission of a crime defined as a misdemeanor by the law of the
state of Tennessee, the county board of commissioners, if such there
be, otherwise the court of general sessions, upon application made
therefor by the warden, superintendent, prison keeper or other