State v. Marcus Morrow
[…] The order may be rescinded or modified at any time with or without notice to the prisoner. In other words, once a defendant has been convicted of a misdemeanor offense and has been sentenced to incarceration in the workhouse or jail, the administrative head of the workhouse or the sheriff may apply for work release on behalf of the prisoner to a county board of commissioners, if such a board exists, or the court of general sessions. Subsection (c)(1) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128 further states that, if certain conditions have been satisfied and “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this section . . . [or] § 55-10- 403(a)(1) . . . to the contrary, the judge may sentence persons convicted of a second violation of [the statute proscribing the offense of DUI] . . . to the work release program.” On appeal, the State asserts that the term “judge” in subsection (c)(1) is circumscribed by subsection (a) to include only general sessions court judges.