STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL BRAD RAMSEY
[…] business or other self-employed occupation including, in the case of a woman,
housekeeping and attending to the needs of the woman’s family, seeking
employment, attendance at an educational institution or securing medical treatment.
Similarly, the judge of the circuit court, criminal court or general sessions court
having jurisdiction in the county where the person is imprisoned may, upon
application of the sheriff, enter a like order for the same purpose for jail prisoners.
The order may be rescinded or modified at any time with or without notice to the
prisoner.
Subsection (c)(1) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-2-128 further provides for work release
for second-time DUI offenders:
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, § 55-10-403(a)(1) or §
55-50-504(a)(2) to the contrary, the judge may sentence persons convicted of a
second violation of § 55-10-401 or § 55-50-504(a)(2), to the work release program
established pursuant to this section if, prior to doing so, the following conditions
have been met:
(A) An investigative report is completed and considered by the judge, with
the report confirming the defendant’s employment and the employer’s willingness
to participate in the work release program, including, but not limited to, reports to
monitor the defendant’s attendance, performance, and response to treatment;
(B) A plan acceptable to the judge is established to provide for the monitoring
of the defendant's whereabouts while at or on the defendant's job; and
(C) The defendant agrees to defray, to the best of the defendant’s ability, the
cost of incarceration and treatment.
Whether the Defendant, a DUI second offender, can be released to attend an educational
institution is essentially a matter of statutory interpretation. We begin by noting that when
examining a purely legal issue, such as statutory construction, Tennessee appellate courts adhere to