STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL BRAD RAMSEY
[…] The Defendant responds that, under
subsection (a) of the statute, participation in a work release program includes leave to attend an
educational institution. We agree with the State.
Chapter 2, Title 41 of the Tennessee Code authorizes the establishment of county workhouses
and sets forth the conditions under which a county must operate the workhouse. Moreover,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-2-127 authorizes counties to permit the release of prisoners
from workhouses or jails “during reasonable and necessary hours for occupational, scholastic or
medical purposes as provided in §§ 41-2-127—41-2-132.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-2-128(a), in turn, provides as follows:
[w]henever any person has been sentenced to undergo imprisonment in a county
workhouse, hereafter referred to as the “workhouse,” for the commission of a crime
defined as a misdemeanor by the laws of the state of Tennessee, the county board of
commissioners, if there is one, or, otherwise, the judge of the circuit court, criminal
court or general sessions court having jurisdiction in the county where the person is