IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] revoked, canceled, or suspended. This was the appellant’s second conviction for
driving while under the influence, which is a violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-
401 (1993). Although the trial court found the appellant eligible for the work
release program, it denied his application to the program because his employer,
the State of Tennessee, refused to send his paycheck directly to the Shelby
County Correctional Center Work Release Program. We respectfully reverse the
judgment of the trial court and remand for reconsideration of the application.
The appellant argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128(c)(1)(C) (Supp.
1994) requires only that “[t]he defendant agree[] to defray, to the best of the
defendant’s ability, the cost of incarceration and treatment,” not that the
appellant’s payroll check be sent directly to the work release office. He, therefore,
contends that the employer agreement required for the work release program is
more stringent than the statute itself. He further argues that Tenn. Code Ann. §