COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Steven D. Benjamin (Betty Layne DesPortes; Steven D.
Benjamin and Associates, on briefs), for appellant.
Eugene Murphy, Assistant Attorney General (James S.
Gilmore, III, Attorney General; Robert B. Condon,
Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
Appellant, Steven Jerome Johnson, appeals his convictions
for robbery and use of a firearm in the commission of a robbery
on the ground that the Commonwealth failed to prosecute its case
within the time limitations prescribed by Code § 19.2-243,
relying on the last sentence of Code § 19.2-243 which provides
that "the time during the pendency of any appeal in any appellate
court shall not be included as applying to the provisions of this
section." 1 Finding no reversible error, we affirm the
convictions.
Johnson was arrested on charges of robbery and use of a
firearm in the commission of a felony on December 17, 1991. A
preliminary hearing was held on January 9, 1992, and the charges
were certified to the circuit court.