COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] & Roebuck store. Appellant was arrested for petit larceny by
obtaining money by false pretenses, as a third offense larceny in
violation of Code §§ 18.2-178 1 and 19.2-297. 2 A warrant was
issued on December 20, 1990, appellant was indicted on this
charge on July 8, 1991, and he was convicted on September 10,
1991.
On August 17, 1993, the Court of Appeals held in Swinson v.
Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 923, 434 S.E.2d 348 (1993)(Swinson I),
that there was sufficient evidence to convict appellant of petit
larceny by obtaining money by false pretenses in violation of
1
Code § 18.2-178 provides:
If any person obtain, by any false pretense or
token, from any person, with intent to defraud,
money or other property which may be the subject
of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny
thereof . . . .
2
Code § 19.2-297 provides:
When a person is convicted of petit larceny, and
it is alleged in the indictment on which he is
convicted, and admitted, or found by the jury or
judge before whom he is tried, that he has been
before sentenced in the United States for any
larceny of any offense deemed to be larceny by the
law of the sentencing jurisdiction, he shall be
confined in jail not less than thirty days nor
more than twelve months; and for a third, or any
subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class
6 felony.
(Emphasis added).
2
Code § 18.2-178, but reversed and remanded "the conviction for a
new trial on the charge of obtaining money by false pretenses
pursuant to Code § 18.2-178, a misdemeanor." (Emphasis added).
The Court held that obtaining money by false pretenses was not an