COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the sentence enhancement provision of Code § 19.2-297, but
otherwise retained the original language. Appellant moved to
dismiss the amended indictment, but the trial court rejected his
arguments and granted the Commonwealth's motion to amend the
indictment on December 13, 1993. On January 10, 1994, appellant
was tried by a jury and convicted of petit larceny by obtaining
money by false pretenses, a misdemeanor.
I.
We first hold that the Commonwealth properly amended the
indictment and that the indictment was not void ab initio. Code
§ 19.2-8 requires that "[a] prosecution for a misdemeanor, or any
pecuniary fine, forfeiture, penalty, or amercement, shall be
3
commenced within one year next after there was cause therefor,
except that a prosecution for a petit larceny may be commenced
within five years . . . ." See Kelley v. Commonwealth, 17 Va.
App. 540, 544 n.1, 439 S.E.2d 616, 619 n.1 (1994). The issuance
of a warrant commences a prosecution within the meaning of Code
§ 19.2-8. Hall v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 159, 162, 342 S.E.2d
640, 641 (1986)(citing Ange v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 861, 862,