Sharon Hathaway Forrest v. Gregory Lawrence Ruhlin
[…] Mother received a copy of father's letter to the court concerning the use of "respite providers" to supervise father's visitation. Mother then filed a memorandum in response to the proposed split fee arrangement. The trial court had mother's arguments before it when it denied mother's requested arrangement. We cannot say the trial court abused its discretion when it entered the order without conducting an additional hearing. III. Denial of Transfer Code § 20-79(c) allows, but does not require, the transfer of a matter concerning the care and custody of minor children from the circuit court to "any juvenile and domestic relations district court within the Commonwealth that constitutes a more appropriate forum." Transfer, therefore, is expressly left to the discretion of the trial court.