COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 3
improper ex parte communications or that mother was prevented
from presenting evidence to the court. Mother received a copy of
father's letter to the court concerning the use of "respite
providers" to supervise father's visitation. Mother then filed a
memorandum in response to the proposed split fee arrangement.
The trial court had mother's arguments before it when it denied
mother's requested arrangement. We cannot say the trial court
abused its discretion when it entered the order without
conducting an additional hearing.
III. Denial of Transfer
Code § 20-79(c) allows, but does not require, the transfer
of a matter concerning the care and custody of minor children
from the circuit court to "any juvenile and domestic relations
district court within the Commonwealth that constitutes a more
appropriate forum." Transfer, therefore, is expressly left to
the discretion of the trial court. The trial court noted that it
was refusing to transfer the matter to the Juvenile and Domestic
Relations District Court of the City of Norfolk because "[t]he