COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On June 7, 1994, claimant filed a claim for benefits, seeking
temporary total disability benefits for November 28, 1993 and
continuing. An assistant claims examiner for the commission
rejected the claim and notified claimant that she was last paid
compensation pursuant to an award through April 20, 1992.
Therefore the examiner concluded that claimant's claim, which was
filed on June 7, 1994, was untimely in light of Code § 65.2-708's
-2-
two-year statute of limitations period. The full commission
reviewed the file and rejected claimant's application for
benefits on August 26, 1994.
Code § 65.2-708(A) specifically provides that the commission
may review any award on the ground of a change in condition,
except that "[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four
months from the last day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title." The commission file
revealed that benefits were last paid pursuant to an award on
April 20, 1992. The commission found that because claimant's
June 7, 1994 application for change in condition was filed more
than twenty-four months after April 20, 1992, it was untimely.