COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He said that a brawl then began.
Iverson testified that when he went to the snack bar, he
heard loud talking and walked over. A man started calling him
"nigger and stuff . . . little boy." He said the man stood and
then swung the chair on which he had been sitting. Iverson said
he was hit by the chair. Iverson said one of his friends took
him out of the bowling alley. Iverson testified that neither
Alligood nor Steele spoke to him. Several other defense
witnesses corroborated portions of Iverson's testimony and said
that they saw Iverson outside while the fight was still ongoing.
I.
Code § 18.2-41 provides that "[a]ny and every person
composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot,
stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily
injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall
- 4 -
be guilty of a Class 3 felony." Mob is defined as "[a]ny
collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the
intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person
and without authority of law." Code § 18.2-38.
The Commonwealth argues that the evidence proved that a mob
had formed.