COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] them." He testified that he ran to "get Iverson out of there."
He further testified that as he got close to them he saw Forrest
swing a chair at Iverson. Simmons testified that Forrest then
swung a chair at him. He blocked the chair and punched Forrest.
He testified that he then moved away but remembered that he had
bowling shoes on his feet. Simmons said that he ran to return
the bowling shoes. He testified that after he got his shoes, he
saw Forrest again and threw a chair which hit Forrest. He said
that he then left the bowling alley.
II.
Code § 18.2-41 provides that "[a]ny and every person
- 4 -
composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot,
stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily
injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall
be guilty of a Class 3 felony." In addition, Code § 18.2-42
provides that "[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall
commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor." Mob is defined as "[a]ny collection of people,
assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an