COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Wynn testified that
he "[w]alk[ed] real fast" in order to see what was happening. He
also testified that he then was hit with a chair and said he
threw a chair back at the person who had just hit him with a
chair. He testified that he then left the bowling alley.
- 4 -
II.
Code § 18.2-41 provides that "[a]ny and every person
composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot,
stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily
injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall
be guilty of a Class 3 felony." In addition, Code § 18.2-42
provides that "[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall
commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor." Mob is defined as "[a]ny collection of people,
assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an
assault or a battery upon any person and without authority of
law." Code § 18.2-38.
The Commonwealth argues that the evidence proved that a mob
had formed.