Samuel Wynn v. Commonwealth
[…] Wynn testified that he "[w]alk[ed] real fast" in order to see what was happening. He also testified that he then was hit with a chair and said he threw a chair back at the person who had just hit him with a chair. He testified that he then left the bowling alley. - 4 - II. Code § 18.2-41 provides that "[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall maliciously or unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound any person, or by any means cause him bodily injury with intent to maim, disable, disfigure or kill him, shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony." In addition, Code § 18.2-42 provides that "[a]ny and every person composing a mob which shall commit a simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Mob is defined as "[a]ny collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person and without authority of law." Code § 18.2-38. The Commonwealth argues that the evidence proved that a mob had formed.