Freeman Decorating Co. v. Joseph Trammel
[…] Claimant wrote another letter asking for a hearing on February 16, 1994. In a December 4, 1994 opinion, the commission found that: (1) employer's voluntary payment of benefits constituted a de facto award, and (2) employer was estopped from asserting the statute of limitations in Code § 65.2-708(A) because it failed to file a memorandum of agreement as required by Code § 65.2-701. Employer argues that claimant's claim is barred because no application was filed within the two-year statute of limitations of Code § 65.2-708(A). Code § 65.2-708(A) provides as follows: A. Upon its own motion or upon the 2 application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this title, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award. . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title . . . . The Supreme Court of Virginia has held that "[t]he submission of a standardized, uniform award review application, although preferable and more conducive to the orderly administration and disposition of workmen's compensation claims, is not a prerequisite for compliance with Code § 65.1-99