Shelley Sackett v. Hal Roseman
[…] Tennessee’s version of the UCCJEA provides that a Tennessee Court may not modify a custody order unless it has jurisdiction according to section 36-6-216. That statute provides: Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under § 36-6-221 or § 36- 6-222, and: (A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one (1) parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and -3- (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; (3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(2) or (2) have declined to exercise the jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under § 36-6-221 or § 36-6-222; or (4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (2), or (3). (b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child- custody determination by a court of this state.