Steven Cobb v. Joseph Vinson
[…] Like Williams, implicit in our decision that the Lake County Circuit Court has subject matter jurisdiction is the conclusion that Davidson County courts do not have exclusive jurisdiction over certiorari review of prison disciplinary actions. T.C.A. §§ 27-9-101 to 27-9- 114 (1980 and Supp. 1997) lays out the framework for review under both the statutory and common law writs of certiorari. As mentioned supra, T.C.A. § 27-9-102 provides that “[s]uch party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one or more of the petitioners, or any one or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office, . . .” This court notes that the appellate courts of this state have, in the past, made broad, “blanket” statements to the effect that “only the courts of Davidson County have the necessary subject matter jurisdiction to review the actions of a state agency.” See e.g., Norton v.