Steven Cobb v. Joseph Vinson
[…] There are two types of certiorari which exist in Tennessee--the common law writ provided for in T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (Supp. 1997) and the statutory writ provided in T.C.A. § 27-8-102 (Supp. 1997). Petitioner seeks both a common law writ and a statutory writ under the aforementioned statutes. Respondents contend that T.C.A. § 27-9-102 and the cases interpreting it mandate that petitions for writs of certiorari be filed in the county where the official situs of the agency being sued is located. T.C.A. § 27-9-102 provides: Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one or more of the petitioners, or any one or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment complained of, of the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review. Specifically, respondents argue that under the above statute and the cases interpreting it, a petition for review of a state prison’s disciplinary board decision can only be filed in the principal office of the state agency.