Michael Kindall v. Jim H. Rose - Concurring
[…] The TDOC liaison approved the Disciplinary Board recommenda- tion. After approval by the TDOC Liaison, Plaintiff appealed the decision to TDOC Assistant Commissioner Jim Rose, who subsequently upheld the TDOC Liaison’s decision. Plaintiff brings his action in Chancery Court for Wayne County, Tennessee at Waynesboro, stating that any action taken by the Disciplinary Board at SCCC is an illegal action in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-24-110. ARGUMENT Plaintiff’s Petition for Writ of Certiorari is brought Pursuant to TCA § 27-8-101, which states: Constitutional basis - The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the juris- diction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy... A Writ of Certiorari under this statute is not appropriate since this Honorable Court has no lawful authority to review the decision of the Disciplinary Board at SCCC. The Writ of Certiorari is an extraordinary remedy which is embodied in TCA § 27-8-101 and generally is to be utilized when a inferior tribunal is acting illegally, has exceeded its jurisdiction, or where there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. Henry v. Board of Claims, 638 S.W.2d 825 (M.D. Tenn. 1982); Clark v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville, 827 S.W.2d 312 (M.D. Tenn. 1991). Remedy of Certiorari is not available as of right, but is granted under unusual or extraordinary circumstances.