CHARLES W. BERNARD and wife, )
[…] App. 1989 states:
Where by promises and appearances one party is
induced to believe that the other party is going to pay or
otherwise satisfy the claim of the first party, and in reliance
on that representation the first party delays filing suit, the
party making the representation may be estopped to raise the
statute of limitations as a defense. (Emphasis supplied)
In short, plaintiffs have not provided this Court with an evidentiary basis upon which this
Court might apply the authorities cited.
THIRD ISSUE
Immunity of the City
T.C.A. § 29-20-205 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Removal of immunity for injury caused by
negligent act or omission of employees - Exceptions. -
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed
for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission
of any employee within the scope of his employment except
if the injury:
----
(2) Arises out of false imprisonment pursuant to
a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution,
intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit,
interference with contract rights, infliction of mental
anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights;
(3) Arises out of the issuance, denial, suspension
or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny,
suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval,
order or similar authorization;
(4) Arises out of a failure to make an inspection,
or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection
of any property.
Plaintiffs’ suit against the City is clearly based upon alleged acts or omissions of its agents