CHARLES W. BERNARD and wife, )
[…] against the Defendants?
B. Did Chancellor Henry Denmark Bell err by
granting the Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary
Judgment and denying the Defendant’s Motion for Summary
Judgment?
The City states the issue on appeal as follows:
I. Whether the trial court was in error in
granting summary judgement (sic) in favor of the City of
Brentwood pursuant to the Tennessee Government Tort
Liability Act, on the basis of immunity to the plaintiffs’
theories of negligent inspection, issuance or failure to issue
a building permit and nuisance.
FIRST AND SECOND ISSUES
Liability of Developer
T.C.A. § 28-3-202 reads as follows:
Limitation of actions. - All actions to recover damages for
any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision,
observation of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or
personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to
the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such
deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or
furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of
construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection
with, such an improvement within four (4) years after
substantial completion of such an improvement. [Acts 1965,
ch. 353, § 1; 1980 (Adj. S.), ch. 811, § 1; T.C.A., § 28-314.]
As found by the Trial Judge, the basic problem was excessive water on the lot, particularly
under the house, which plaintiffs reported to the developer “early in 1988" (before March). This suit
-11-
was initiated on December 14, 1993, more than four years later, at which time, any action against