IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202. At the
heart of the plaintiffs’ nuisance claim lies the allegation that
the drainage system is deficient. Interestingly, the plaintiffs
have maintained that the facts supporting their nuisance claim also
support a negligence claim. Therefore, the plaintiffs’ nuisance
claim is barred by the four-year statute of repose.
As a final matter, we find that the “fraud exception” to
the four-year statute of repose, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205 (1980),
does not save the plaintiffs’ nuisance claim. Section 28-3-205 can
prevent § 28-3-202 from applying to a cause of action, if the
defendant is “guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the
design, planning, supervision, observation of construction,
construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an
improvement,” or if the defendant “shall wrongfully conceal any
such cause of action.”
Although Hill may not have disclosed the fact that the
property is subject to periodic heavy flooding, the plaintiffs do
not, and cannot, argue that Hill concealed the cause of action for
nuisance.