Gloria Spivey v. James Robinson
[…] Memphis Street Ry. Co. v. Cooper, 313 S.W.2d 444, 448 (Tenn. 1958). The wrongful death statute is in the nature of the statutes of descent and distribution. See Dilworth v. Tisdale Transfer & Storage Co., 354 S.W.2d 261, 262 (Tenn. 1962). However, neither of these cases, which were relied upon by the trial court, deals with a hospital’s lien, and both were decided before the General Assembly passed the hospitals’ liens statute. T.C.A. § 1-3-103 (1994) provides: “If provisions of different titles or chapters of the code appear to contravene each other, the provisions of each title or chapter shall prevail as to all matters and questions growing out of the subject matter of that title or chapter.” T.C.A. § 1-3- 4 103 (1994). A specific statute or a special provision of a particular statute controls a general provision in another statute or a general provision in the same statute. Valley Fidelity Bank & Trust Co. v. Ayers, 861 S.W.2d 366, 369 (Tenn. App. 1993).